| ![]() Natural Isn't A Trend, It's A Lifestyle® What IS Shea Butter? Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii Seed Butter) has been used for centuries by Africans for its unsurpassed ability to maintain and protect the skin. Shea Butter, or Karite, comes from the nut of the Shea Butter tree, which grows naturally in West Africa. It produces its first fruit when it is about 25 years old and reaches its full production at the age of 40 or 50. The fruits of the Shea Butter tree resemble large plums, approximately 3-6 cm. The covering of the nut is edible and contains 1-3 seeds surrounded by a thin, brittle hull. The fatty substance known as Shea Butter is yielded. One tree typically produces about 15-20 kgs. of fresh fruit, or about 3-4 kgs. of kernels. The fruits of the Shea Butter tree are harvested by local women. However, as the Shea Butter has typically been protected by the locals who attribute mystical benefits to it, the harvest can be irregular. Production Methods and Consumer Information Traditionally, Shea Butter has been such an important source of edible fat and a valuable material for many skin care products. The pulp of the Shea Butter berries can be eaten when still fresh. The process of making Shea Butter starts with drying of the Shea Butter with separation of the kernels form the hulls. They are then cold-pressed. This method yields less Shea Butter from the nut, but all of the benefits are retained. Further refinement includes bleaching with natural earth and removal of all impurities from the Shea Butter, yielding an excellent, all-purpose skin and hair care product, known as Shea Butter. To remove unwanted components of flavor and odors, deodorization of the Shea is accomplished with steam. It is also important to note that another method of extracting Shea Butter... ...has also been used. This involves the use of fuel and firewood to extract the Shea Butter. However, this process does not remove the impurities; indeed these components themselves can end up in the Shea Butter. Do you really want this residue on your skin? By utilizing the cruder extraction method mentioned, these impurities are retained within the Shea Butter itself. Hence, the consumer ends up applying crude, unrefined Shea Butter to their skin. Even though this method may yield a cheaper price for the customer, they are not applying a quality product! Unfortunately in recent years, cheaper Shea Butter has become popular, but better Shea Butter is pure and refined. Further and most unfortunately, has become the widespread use of Hexane, a known carcinogenic solvent/agent, used in the refinement of some Shea Butter. It must be emphasized that Konaa uses only solvent-free, pure, refined Shea Butter in all of its superior, quality products. The texture can range from a soft, creamy paste to the texture of firm, refrigerated butter. In addition, no animal testing is involved. Make sure that the Shea Butter you buy has not been stretched with cocoa butter, beeswax or lanolin, or any other such "fillers." Cheaper grades of Shea Butter are often "enhanced" in this manner. NOTE: It is important to note that Shea Butter will vary from region to region, batch to batch and even the person doing the production. In comparison, one may run across Shea Butter varying in color and texture. Some consumers prefer "white" Shea Butter (often referred to as "Ultra, Extra or Regular Refined") , which has retained the benefits of Shea Butter; some consumers prefer "off-white to tan" (often referred to as "Naturally Refined or Ultra Natural") Shea Butter. As we appreciate the aesthetic purposes of Shea Butter, we are even more proud to know that entire villages and countries are becoming economically self-empowered through Shea Butter production. Konaa is firmly appreciative of the aesthetic appeal and benefits of Shea Butter. Benefits and Usage of Shea Butter The therapeutic properties of Shea Butter are numerous. Due to the high concentration of unsaponifiable matters as well as fatty acid triglycerides (mainly oleic and stearic) as well as Phytosterol, which promotes cellular growth, this exceptionally rich vegetable extract yields substantial qualities. Other components of Shea Butter include Kariten, a blend of various derivatives with pro-vitaminic properties; Triterpenic Alcohol with Cinnamon Esters, which provide protection from UV rays 275 nm; Allantoin; Resinous Esters, which provide healing and disinfecting properties; and other natural compounds with high therapeutic values. Shea Butter nourishes, rejuvenates, conditions, rehydrates and promotes cell growth. It is especially beneficial for the healing of small wounds, cracks, crevices and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, Shea Butter is an asset against skin aging. Due to its ability to have restructuring effects on the epidermis, it has an anti-elastase characteristic which makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks. It has no known allergic properties and can even be used around the eye area. Shea Butter is also good for muscle aches and arthritis. It is the consummate skin care product for babies due to its pure and gentle nature. Shea Butter is also excellent for nursing mothers with sore, cracked nipples. It would also be excellent for senior citizens, especially those who are invalid, to ensure continued suppleness and moisture of their skin. Return to home Enjoy! |